Satellite Awards 2010 Nominations

December 3, 2010 — Leave a comment

I’m never really good with Satellite Awards, I always forget them. But then again, there’s so many Satellite nominees per category… it seems a bit excessive. It’s like chucking all the best performances of the year, instead of choosing five spots even if three good performances will be left out.

And when there’s not enough good performances… they just fill the category up!

Inception is leading this one ;P

Actress Drama
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Helen Mirren – The Tempest
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Tilda Swinton – I Am Love
Naomi Watts – Fair Game
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Actor Drama
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception
Michael Douglas – Solitary Man
Robert Duvall – Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine

Actress Comedy
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Anne Hathaway – Love and other Drugs
Sally Hawkins –  Made in Dagenham
Catherine Keener – Please Give
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Mary-Louise Parker – Red
Marisa Tomei – Cyrus

Actor Comedy
Steve Carell – Dinner for Schmucks
Michael Cera – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Romain Duris – Heartbreaker
Andy Garcia – City Island
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love and other Drugs
John Malkovich – Red
John C. Reilly – Cyrus

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Marion Cotillard – Inception
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Vanessa Redgrave – Letters to Juliet
Rosamund Pike – Barney’s Version
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Diane Weist – Rabbit Hole

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Pierce Brosnan – The Ghost Writer
Tommy Lee Jones – The Company Men
Sean Penn – Fair Game
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Drama
127 Hours
Animal Kingdom
Blue Valentine
Get Low
The Ghost Writer
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Winter’s Bone

Comedy/Musical
Cyrus
The Kids Are All Right
Made in Dagenham
The Other Guys
Please Give
Red
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Foreign
Biutiful – Mexico
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Sweden
I Am Love – Italy
Madeo (Mother) – Korea
Outside the Law – Algeria
Soul Kitchen – Germany
White Material – France

Animated/Mixed Media
Alice in Wonderland
Despicable Me
How to Train your Dragon
The Illusionist
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Toy Story 3

Director
Ben Affleck – The Town
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
David Fincher – The Social Network
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Michod – Animal Kingdom
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Roman Polanski – The Ghost Writer
Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone

For the rest of the movie nominations head over to Awards Daily – and if you want to check out the FULL list of nominations including miniseries, and tv shows that include Dexter, Glee, Modern Family head over to the International Press Academy (aka. the Satellite Awards) website.

No Comments

Be the first to start the conversation.

Leave a Reply