… though a couple have been demoted half a star. LOL’
Let’s see~~ From nearly 2000 rated films on my Flixster on Facebook application, this are at the top by rating… in no particular order…
5 out of 5 stars~~
- Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amelie Poulain (Amelie)
- Donnie Darko
- Dancer in the Dark
- Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies)
- Children of Men
- El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan’s Labyrinth)
4.5 out of 5 stars~~~
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
- Edward Scissorhands
- Casablanca
- Mononoke-Hime (Princess Mononoke)
- Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- X2
- Jurassic Park
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- Moulin Rouge!
- Kill Bill: Volume 1
- The Matrix
- Schindler’s List
- The Royal Tenenbaums
- The Shawshank Redemption
- Dogville
- Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Cinema Paradiso)
- Leon (The Professional)
- Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbor Totoro)
- Se7en
- Battle Royale
- Love Letter
- Kiraware Matsuko no Issho (Memories of Matsuko)
- The Dark Knight
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Juno
- Lat den Ratte Komma in (Let the Right One in)