What to Watch this December…

November 28, 2008 — Leave a comment

So coming month… what to watch?? Forgive if times are funky, blame the cable mag for that…

Yu Aoi will be on cable this month!!! With a showing of Hana & Alice, as well as Hula Girls!!!

Remember the 90’s and early 00’s

  • 10 Things I Hate about You
    TNT – Sat. 27 12.45pm, Sun 28 6.30am
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    The Film Zone (75) – Tue2 12.30pm
  • Cheaters
    I-Sat (74) – Mon8 2.30pm
  • Boys and Girls
    Cinemax (77) – Mon8 1.45pm, Mon22 9.45am
  • Head Over Heels
    Cinecanal (76) – Tue16 1.55pm, Wed31 11.40am
  • The Crow
    Space (72) – Sun7 1pm, Sun7 9pm, Tue30 12pm, Tue30 5pm
  • O
    Cinemax (77) – Fri12 5pm, Fri26 4.45pm

Oscar Films

  • Out of Africa
    TCM (68) – Mon 22 7pm
    Best Picture, Best Director (7)
    Nomitated for 11 including Best Actor in Supporting Role and Best Actress
  • Le Fabuleux Destub d’Amelie Poulain
    HBO (78) – Thu 4 12.40am, Fri 26 3am
    Nominated for 5 including Best Foreign Film and Best Original Screenplay
  • Memento
    The Film Zone (75) – Fri 26 11pm
    Nominated for 2 including Best Original Screenplay
  • Moulin Rouge!
    Cinecanal (76) – Sun 21 9.55am, Wed 31 3pm
    Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design (2)
    Nominated for 8 including Best Picture and Best Actress
  • West Side Story
    TCM (68) – Fri 26 11am
    Best Picture, Best Director (10)
    Nominated for 11 including Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Cidade de Deus
    I-Sat (74) – Sat13 8pm, Sat13 10.30pm
    Nominated for 4 including Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay
  • When Harry Met Sally
    The Film Zone (75) – Tue2 9.10pm, Thu11 4.10pm
    Nominated for Best Original Screenplay
  • Rain Man
    TNT (15) – Wed24 4am
    Best Picture, Best Actor (4)
    Nominated for 8 including Best Art Direction and Best Music
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral
    MGM (73) – Sun28 4.50pm, Sun28 11.35pm, Mon29 12.20pm
    Nominated for 2, Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?
    I-Sat (74) – Fri5 4.35pm
    Nominated for 2 including Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Annie Hall
    TCM (68) – Mon15 9.10pm
    Best Picture, Best Actress (4)
    Nominated for 5 including Best Actor
  • E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
    Fox (18) – Fri19 10pm, Sat20 3.30pm, Sat27 5.30pm, Sun28 3.30pm
    Best Effects, Best Music (4)
    Nominated for 9 including Best Director and Best Picture
  • The Graduate
    TCM (68) – Thu18 10.40pm
    Best Director
    Nominated for 7 including Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Picture
  • Wo Hu Cang Long
    HBO (78) – Thu4 2.110pm, Sun7 11.30am, Wed10 1.10pm, Sat20 9.30am
    Best Foreign Film, Best Music (4)
    Nominated for 10 including Best Picture and Best Director
  • The Last King of Scotland
    Cinecanal (76) – Tue9 12am, Sat20 7pm
    Best Actor
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind
    Cinemax (77) – Wed17 11pm, Sat20 8.45am, Tue23 4.15pm, Fri26 12.30pm, Mon29 10.30am
    Best Cinematography (+ Achievement Award)
    Nominated for 8 including Best Director and Best Actress
  • Sideways
    Fox (18) – Sun7 3.30am, Sat13 1.30am
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Nominated for 5 including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress
  • Notes on a Scandal
    Cinecanal (76) – Fri12 7pm, Sun14 12.05am, Thu18 8.50pm
    Nominated for 4 including Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    The Film Zone (75) – Thu4 1.15am, Mon22 5.40am
    Best Original Screenplay
    Nominated for 2 including Best Actress
  • Philadelphia
    I-Sat (74) – Thu18 4pm
    Best Actor (2)
    Nominated for 5 including Best Original Screenplay
  • Million Dollar Baby
    MGM (73) – Sat 27 7pm, Sun28 2.20pm
    Best Picture, Best Actress (4)
    Nominated for 7 including Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actor
  • Grand Hotel
    TCM (68) – Tue9 9.25pm
    Won Best Picture, its only nomination.
  • Little Miss Sunshine
    Cinecanal (76) – Sat6 7pm, Tue16 8.55pm
    Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor
    Nominated for 4 including Best Picture and Best Supporting Actress
  • It’s a Wonderful Life
    TCM (68) – Wed24 7pm
    Nominated for 5 including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor
  • Mystic River
    TNT (15) – Thu4 10.45pm
    Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor
    Nominated for 6 including Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Shakespeare in Love
    The Film Zone (75) – Sat27 11.20pm
    Best Picture, Best Actress (7)
    Nominated for 13 including Best Director, Best Supporting Actor
  • Children of a Lesser God
    The Film Zone (75) – Tue16 7am
    Best Actress (youngest winner)
  • Titanic
    TNT (15) – Fri12 4.05pm
    Best Picture, Best Director (11)
    Nominated for 14 including Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress
  • Todo Sobre Mi Madre
    I-Sat (74) – Wed10 7pm, Sun21 10.45pm
    Best Foreign Film
  • A Beautiful Mind
    The Film Zone (75) – Tue9 11pm, Wed31 3.30pm
    Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress (4)
    Nominated for 8 including Best Actor

Other Films

  • Becoming Jane
    Cinemax (77) – Sat 20 11pm, Tue 30 6.30pm
  • Brick
    Cinecanal (76) – Tue9 10.20pm, Fri19 9pm
  • Casino
    Space (72) – Sun 28 8,30pm
  • Mean Girls
    TNT (15) – Mon15 10.25pm
  • Connie & Carla
    TNT (15) – Mon15 1.35am
  • Lola Rennt
    I-Sat (74) – Sat27 10.40pm
  • December Boys
    Cinemax (77) – Sat13 11.15pm, Mon22 3pm, Sun28 12.15pm
  • Dogville
    Europa Europa (80) – Wed10 1am, Mon 22 1am
  • O Ano em Que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias
    Cinemax (77) – Sat13 10.45am, Sat27 10am
  • The Good Shepherd
    Cinecanal (76) – Mon29 7pm
  • The United States of Leland
    I-Sat (74) – Mon15 10.30pm
  • The Devil Wears Prada
    Fox (18) – Mon22 10pm, Sun28 6pm
  • The Boy Who Could Fly
    Cinemax (77) – Tue2 8am, Mon8 11.45am, Mon15 10.30am, Mon29 8.30am
  • Elephant
    I-Sat (74) – Wed3 7pm
  • For Your Consideration
    Cinemax (77) – Mon1 9.30pm, Sun7 9.30pm, Thu18 9.30pm, Sun21 1.15pm, Tue30 1.15am
  • Human Nature
    I-Sat (74) – Sun7 9.50pm
  • The Fountain
    Cinecanal (76) – Tue16 12.05pm, Thu18 7pm
  • The Secret Life of Words
    Cinecanal (76) – Wed10 3.15pm, Fri26 11.20pm
  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    TCM (68) – Sun21 9.40pm
  • Ninotchka
    TCM (68) – Mon15 2.35pm
  • The Virgin Suicides
    Cinecanal (76) – Mon8 12.45am, Wed24 11pm

Asian Films

  • Azumi
    I-Sat (74) – Sun 28 11pm
  • The Road Home
    Cinemax (77) – Sat13 9.15am, Sun 21 8am, Wed24 12pm
  • Hana to ARISU
    I-Sat (74) – Mon1 7pm
  • Hula Girls [check more time here]
    Cinemax (77) – Tue2 11pm, Fri26 6.45pm, Mon29 5.30pm
  • Taegukgi
    TNT (15) – Mon1 11.20pm

Tim Burton Films

  • Bettlejuice
    Cinemax (77) – Sun 21 5pm
  • Ed Wood
    Cinemax (77) – Sun 21 6.45pm, Wed31 6am
  • Big Fish
    I-Sat (74) – Tue16 4.15pm
  • Edward Scissorhands
    Fox (18) – Wed31 2am
  • Pee-wee’s Big Adventure
    Cinemax (77) – Mon1 12.30pm, Thu4 1pm, Sun21 3.15pm, Fri26 8.15am

No Comments

Be the first to start the conversation.

Leave a Reply