Wow color me surprise. This is a lot of history in the making…
First, it’s a battle against Avatar vs. The Hurt Locker with each having 9 nominations. Followed by Inglourious Basterds with 8, Precious and Up in the Air with 6, Up with 5, and District 9, Nine, and Star Trek with 4.
Also, Peru just made Oscar History with its first ever nomination for Foreign Film.
I just got a few surprises like I asked, as well as really good guesses… missing some films, but also nice surprises like District 9 getting 4 nods. LOL
Best Actor:
– Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
– George Clooney – Up in the Air
– Colin Firth – A Single Man
– Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
– Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Supporting Actor:
– Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
– Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
– Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
– Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
– Matt Damon – Invictus
Best Actress:
– Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
– Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
– Helen Mirren – The Last Station
– Carey Mulligan – An Education
– Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Supporting Actress:
– Mo’Nique – Precious
– Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
– Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
– Penelope Cruz – Nine
– Maggie Gyllengaal – Crazy Heart
Director:
– Kathryn Bigelow – Hurt Locker
– James Cameron – Avatar
– Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
– Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
– Lee Daniels – Precious
Best Film:
– Avatar
– Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Precious
– Up in the Air
– The Blind Side
– Up
– District 9
– An Education
– A Serious Man
Animated Feature:
– Up
– Coraline
– Fantastic Mr. Fox
– Princess and the Frog
– The Secret of Kells
Art Direction:
– Avatar
– Nine
– The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
– Sherlock Holmes
– The Young Victoria
Cinematography:
– Avatar
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
– The White Ribbon
Costume Design:
– Bright Star
– Coco Before Chanel
– The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
– Nine
– The Young Victoria
Film Editing:
– Avatar
– District 9
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Precious
Foreign Film:
– Un Prophete (A Prophet) (France)
– Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon) (Germany)
– Ajami (Israel)
– El Secreto de sus Ojos (Argentina)
– La Teta Asustada (The Milk of Sorrow) (Peru)
Makeup:
– Il Divo
– Star Trek
– The Young Victoria
Original Score:
– Up
– Avatar
– Fantastic Mr. Fox
– The Hurt Locker
– Sherlock Holmes
Original Song:
– The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)
– Down in New Orleans (The Princess and the Frog)
– Almost There (The Princess and the Frog)
– Loin de Paname (Paris 36)
– Take it All (Nine)
Sound Editing:
– Avatar
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Up
– Star Trek
Sound Mixing:
– Avatar
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Star Trek
– Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Visual Effects:
– Avatar
– District 9
– Star Trek
Original Screenplay:
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– The Messenger
– A Serious Man
– Up
Adapted Screenplay:
– An Education
– District 9
– In the Loop
– Up in the Air
– Precious
—
Again nearly perfect top acting, director and film predictions… but this time around I had rubbish prediction on the rest of the categories, bringing my percentage down by 10%. So 75% it is! LOL
Il Divo really sneaked up on Makeup, Harry Potter sneaked up on Cinematography, Sherlock Holmes snuck up on me on all its nods (2), Maggie G. sneaked up on me as Supporting Actress, The Secret of Kells sneaked up on Animated Feature (Good surprise! Need to watch it), and I totally left out The Blind Side because I thought The Hangover was more “successful” critically and with its Globes win…
Also, really? No love at all for (500) Days of Summer? Or Moon?
Tarantino and Basterds will get robbed huge this year (except Waltz).
I agree. I did like Basterds better than Hurt Locker… suspecting the HL will win. I do hope Avatar doesn’t. And I do hope Cameron doesn’t. It’s time a female director wins… so if it were for me, I would pick Basterds for film, and Bigelow for director.
I read the list and go meeeeh
This list does not make me do jumpy claps. It feels like last year wasn’t that great of a film year…
I dunno….
Well, you haven’t seen most, Julz. xD
I can vouch for Un Prophete, and District 9. You should really watch both of those.